Q&A Can Condominium’s Evict Owners for Failure to Pay Assessments?

Q:

We live in a condo community in Florida. We have five owners not paying their HOA fees. Can we evict them?

A:

Florida Statute provides that Associations can file a claim of lien for delinquent assessments under Section 718.116 (condos) and 720.3085 (HOAs). The applicable statutes further provide that the claim of lien, if prepared properly, can be foreclosed on in the same manner as a bank holding a mortgage forecloses on the property. (provided certain criteria is first followed)

To remove the owner of a unit or lot after a foreclosure the proper action is obtaining a “writ of possession”. This document, entered by the Court, removes the former owner from the property so that the new owner, as determined by a foreclosure sale, can enter the premises.

The condominium’s Declaration of Condominium may contradict the statute and provide for lesser means of recovery or action than is provided by in the statute. You should consult with an attorney in your area as corporations are not allowed to proceed without an attorney in an Association Foreclosure actions such as this.